ThePineapple - thepineapple privacy policy

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Last modified: February 22, 2022

Introduction  

Euphor.ai Inc. (“euphor.ai,” “Company,” “our,” “we”) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it through our compliance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is part of our Terms of Use available here. 

In this policy we describe the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide when you use our website (the “Website”) and our practices for collecting, using, protecting, and disclosing that information.

This policy applies to information we, and not third parties, collect:

  • On the Website; 

  • In email and other electronic correspondence between you and the Website and euphor.ai; 

  • Through mobile and desktop resources you download from the Website, which provide dedicated non-browser-based interaction between you and the Website.

  • When you interact with our advertising and Website on third-party applications and services, if those services or advertising include links to this policy.

It does not apply to information collected by:

  • Us offline or through any other means, including on any other website operated by euphor.ai or any third party; or 

  • Any third party including through any application or content (including advertising) that may link to or be accessible from or on the Website.

Please read this policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it, as you agree to this Privacy Policy by using the Website. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, do not use the Website. 

Children Under the Age of 13  

The Website is not intended for children under 13 years of age and you are not allowed to use the Website or provide information on it if you are under 13 years of age. If we learn we have received personal information from or about a child under 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information immediately. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us immediately through the Contact/Help Section on the Website.

If you are based in the European Economic Area (“EEA”) you may only use the Website if you are over the age at which you can provide consent to data processing under the laws of your country or if verifiable parental consent for your use of the Website has been provided to us. 

Information We Collect And How We Collect It


We collect several types of information from and about users of the Website, including:

  • by which you may be personally identified, such as name, e-mail address, and personal photos (“personal information”);

  • that is ascertained through our use of third-party applications, including but not limited to your user behavior and trends;

  • that is about you, but which does not necessarily identify you, such as your birthday;

  • that you voluntarily enter, such as your name, username, birthday, and your email address; 

  • The information and other content that you provide when you use the Website, including but not limited to the information in the content or comments that you provide such as your posts or video or audio content (if applicable); 

  • content and other information provided by other users of the Website that may include information about you; and

  • information about your internet connection, the equipment you use to access the Website, and Website usage details.

We collect this information: 

  • First, directly from you when you provide it to us, such as by signing up for an account or posting a comment on content on the Website. 

  • Second, we collect generic information about your usage and equipment automatically as you navigate through the Website, such as usage details, IP addresses, web browser preferences, and information collected through cookies and other tracking technologies. Although we do not correlate tracking information to individuals, some information collected, such as IP addresses, will be unique.


You also may provide information, such as comments on content on the Website, to be published or displayed (hereinafter, “posted”) on public areas of the Website, or transmitted to other users of the Website or third parties (collectively, “User Contributions”). Your User Contributions are posted on and transmitted to others at your own risk. Additionally, we cannot control the actions of other users of the Website with whom you may choose to share your User Contributions or that may access or view your User Contribution. Therefore, we cannot and do not guarantee that your User Contributions will not be viewed by unauthorized persons. We reserve the right, at euphor.ai’s sole discretion, to remove, either temporarily or permanently, any User Contribution for any reason whatsoever.  euphor.ai’s right to remove any User Contribution does not obligate euphor.ai to police, review or verify User Contributions in any way.  euphor.ai is not liable for any User Contributions. 

The information we collect is used by euphor.ai to identify users and provide them with services, support, sales and marketing action, and to meet contractual obligations.

In some countries, including countries in the EEA, the information referenced in this Privacy Policy may be considered personal information under applicable data protection laws. If you do not want us to collect this information, do not use the Website. 

First-Party Use of Cookies; Do Not Track Settings

euphor.ai and the Website do not respond to Do Not Track (DNT) signals. In some cases, euphor.ai may use cookies or similar technologies to recognize you when you visit the Website and to collect personal information (or information that becomes personal if combined with other information) through the use of cookies. You can read more information by accessing our Cookie Policy here. 

In addition, some third party websites track your browsing activities when you use their websites so that they can tailor their content to your preferences. If you are visiting such sites, your web browser may allow you to set the DNT signal on your browser so that third parties (particularly advertisers) know you do not want to be tracked. 

Third-Party Use of Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

Some content, including advertisements, on the Website are served by third-parties, including advertisers, ad networks and servers, content providers, vendors, and Website providers. These third parties may use cookies alone or in conjunction with web beacons or other tracking technologies to collect information about you when you use the Website, such as your prior visits to the Website or other websites. The information they collect may be associated with your personal information or they may collect information about your online activities over time and across many online services. 

euphor.ai employs the use of third-party services such as Google Ads and Meta (previously known as Facebook) Lead Ads. As an example, Google uses cookies to serve ads based on your prior visits to the Website and/or other websites (as mentioned above). Google’s use of advertising cookies enables it and its partners to serve ads to you based on your website visits. You may read more information about how Google uses cookies and serves ads here.  

We do not control these third parties’ tracking technologies or how they may be used. If you have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, you should contact the responsible provider directly. For example, you may opt out of personalized advertising through Google by visiting Ads Settings. You may also contact Meta (previously known as Facebook) directly to opt out of personalized advertising. You may also opt out of a third-party vendor’s use of cookies for personalized advertising by visiting www.aboutads.info.

 How We Use Your Information  

We use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any personal information: 

  • To develop, provide, and improve the Website and its services to you.

  • To provide you with information, products, or services that you request from us.

  • To provide you with notices about your account.

  • To carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.

  • To notify you about changes to the Website or any products or services we offer or provide through it.

  • In any other way we may describe when you provide the information.

Sharing and Disclosure of Your Information  

We may disclose aggregated information about our users, and information that does not identify any individual, without restriction.

We may disclose personal information that we collect or you provide:

  • To our subsidiaries and affiliates.

  • To contractors, service providers, and other third parties we use to support our business. For example, euphor.ai employs the use of Disqus in order to allow users to post comments on the Website. Your data may be stored through Disqus data storage, databases, and the general Disqus application. You can read more about how Disqus stores and uses your data here.

  • To a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of euphor.ai’s assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by euphor.ai about the Website users is among the assets transferred.

  • To fulfill the purpose for which you provide it. 

  • For any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information.

  • To third party contractors in order to analyze Website performance and user behavior and/or to improve the Website.

  • To comply with any court order, law, or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request.

  • To other users on the Website to the extent that you include it in your profile or in a User Contribution, or otherwise choose to share it.

  • To other users to the extent that information about you is shared by someone else on the Website.

  • If we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of euphor.ai, our customers, or others.

Data Retention

We retain personal information we collect from you where we have an ongoing legitimate business need to do so (for example, to provide you with a service you have requested or to comply with applicable legal, tax, or accounting requirements). 

When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymize it or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible. 

Choices About How We Use and Disclose You Information

We strive to provide you with choices regarding the personal information you provide to us. We have created mechanisms to provide you with the following control over your information:

  • Tracking Technologies and Advertising. You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this site may then be inaccessible or not function properly.

  • Promotional Offers or Newsletters from the Company. If you do not wish to have your contact information used by euphor.ai to promote our own or third parties' products or services or be used in connection with a newsletter, you can opt-out by contacting us through the Contact/Help section on the Website stating your request. If we have sent you a promotional email or have included you on a newsletter, you may send us a return email asking to be omitted from future email distributions. This opt out does not apply to information provided to euphor.ai as a result of a registration, product service experience or other transactions.

We do not control third parties' collection or use of your information to serve interest-based advertising. However these third parties may provide you with ways to choose not to have your information collected or used in this way. You can opt out of receiving targeted ads from members of the Network Advertising Initiative ("NAI") on the NAI's website.

Accessing and Correcting Your Information  

You can review and change your personal information by logging into the Website and visiting your account profile page. You may also submit a request through the Contact section on the Website or submit a request via email at help@thepineapple.com to request access to, correct, or delete any personal information that you have provided to us. We may not accommodate a request to change information if we believe the change would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect.

If you delete your User Contributions from the Website, copies of your User Contributions may remain viewable in cached and archived pages, or might have been copied or stored by other Website users. 

Your California Privacy Rights  

California Civil Code Section § 1798.83 permits users of the Website that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please submit such request via the Help/Contact section on the Website.

Transferring your information

The Company is a worldwide service. By using the Website, you authorize us to transfer and store your information outside your home country, including in the United States, for the purposes described in this policy. The privacy protections and the rights of authorities to access your information in these countries may not be the same as in your home country. We take additional measures when information is transferred from the European Economic Area (EEA). This includes having standard clauses approved by the European Commission in our contracts with parties that receive information outside the EEA. We also rely on European Commission adequacy decisions about certain countries, as applicable, for data transfers to countries outside the EEA. 

Data Security  

We have implemented measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access. For example, access by a user to his or her personal information is available through a password and unique username selected by the user. This information is encrypted through the Website and is also encrypted when it is stored by us to prevent unauthorized parties from viewing such information. Also, we employ the use of HTTPs, captchas, email confirmation for certain account activity (such as account creation), and rate limiting. All Company employees are required to adhere to our security and confidentiality procedures and undergo training related to maintaining the security of user personal information.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to the Website. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Website.

EEA Users

You have options in relation to the information and data that we have about you.  To exercise any of the options discussed below, please contact us via the Help/Contact section of the Website. If you’re an EEA user, you may:

  • Access the information we have about you. We'll will make an effort to share this information with you within a reasonable time.

  • Have your information corrected or deleted. 

  • Object to us processing your information. You can ask us to stop using your information, including when we use your information to send you marketing emails or newsletters We only send you marketing material or newsletters if you've agreed to it, but if you'd rather we don't, you can easily unsubscribe at any time by clicking on the “unsubscribe” or “opt-out” link in the emails we send you, or by submitting a request as provided above. 

  • Withdraw your consent for us to collect and process your personal information at any time.  Withdrawing your consent will not affect the lawfulness of any processing we conducted prior to your withdrawal, nor will it affect the processing of your personal information conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent.

  • Have the information you provided to us sent to another organization, where we hold this information with your consent or for the performance of a contract with you, where it's technically feasible.

  • Complain to a regulator. If you're based in the EEA and think that we haven't complied with data protection laws, you have a right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commission in Ireland or with your local supervisory authority.

We respond to all requests we receive from individuals wishing to exercise their data protection rights in accordance with applicable data protection laws. 

Legal Basis for Processing Personal Information

Our legal basis for collecting and using the personal information described in this Privacy Policy will depend on the personal information concerned and the specific context in which we collect it. However, we will normally collect personal information from you only (i) where we need the personal information to perform a contract with you; (ii) where the processing is in our legitimate interests and not overridden by your rights; or (iii) where we have your consent to do so.  We have a legitimate interest in operating our Website and communicating with you as necessary to provide these Website, for example when responding to your queries, improving our Website, undertaking marketing, or for the purposes of detecting or preventing illegal activities.

In some cases, we may also have a legal obligation to collect personal information from you or may otherwise need the personal information to protect your vital interests or those of another person. If we ask you to provide personal information to comply with a legal requirement or to perform a contract with you, we will make this clear at the relevant time and advise you whether the provision of your personal information is mandatory or not (as well as of the possible consequences if you do not provide your personal information). 

Third Party Links

The Website may contain links that lead to other websites, and the Company is not responsible for the privacy practices, content, and/or activities of these linked websites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of the Website and welcome any feedback about these external websites. 

Changes to Our Privacy Policy  

We will post any changes we make to our privacy policy on this page and you will be notified of any material changes in an email to the most recent email address that you provided to us, if any. 

Contact Information  

To ask questions or comment about this Privacy Policy and our privacy practices, contact us via the Help/Contact section of the Website.

Explore more...

Home